Privacy policy

Last Modified: May 21, 2018

At Commetric, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The updated Privacy Policy will automatically come into effect on 25 May 2018.

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you use our website (https://commetric.com/, referred as ‘Commetric website’), products or services, or otherwise interact with us (for example, by attending our events), unless a different policy is displayed.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, process, and use your information, including personal data and information. The Privacy Policy also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. By using Commetric website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use Commetric website.

When this policy mentions “Commetric,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to the Commetric company that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy (the “Data Controller”).

1. General information

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at info[at]commetric.com or by mail to

Commetric Ltd.

7-8 Great James Street

London, WC1N 3DF

United Kingdom

Attn: Privacy

2. Information we collect

2.1. When you visit our website

You are free to explore the Commetric website without providing any Personal Information about yourself. When you register for our newsletter or download content from the Commetric website, we request that you provide Personal Information (Please see the “Personal Information” section below) about yourself. When you visit Commetric website we collect Navigational Information (Please see the “Navigation Information” section below).

2.2. “Personal Information”

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

2.3. “Navigational Information”

When you use the Commetric website, we automatically collect navigational information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. This information is necessary to enable us to comply with legal obligations and given our legitimate interest in being able to provide and improve the functionalities of the Commetric website.

Geo-location Information. When you use our website, we may collect information about your precise or approximate location as determined through data such as your IP address or mobile device’s GPS to offer you improved user experience. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings menu.

Usage Information. We collect information about your interactions with the Commetric website such as the pages or content you view, your searches, and other actions on the Commetric website.

Log Data and Device Information. We automatically collect log data and device information when you access and use the Commetric website. That information includes, among other things: details about how you’ve used the Commetric website, IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data, and the pages you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using the Commetric website.

This information is used by Commetric to provide general statistics regarding use of the Commetric website.

Cookies and Similar Technologies. We use cookies and other similar technologies, such as web beacons/pixels, and mobile identifiers to

  • improve and customise our website and your experience;
  • to understand usage of our products and services and the interests of our customers;
  • to determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon;
  • to present you with advertising relevant to your interests; and
  • compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer, Chrome, Opera etc.) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It might affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and some of our services might not function properly.

While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, the Commetric website currently does not respond to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application due to lack of standardisation regarding how that signal should be interpreted.

3. How we use information we collect

3.1. We never sell Personal Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

3.2. Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

(a) improve your browsing experience by personalising the Commetric website;

(b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means;

(c) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our marketing communications or contacting us directly via email at info[at]commetric.com with Subject: Opt-out;

(d) resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyse crash information, and to repair and improve our services;

(e) comply with our legal obligations. Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business;

(f) provide other companies with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your unique Personal Information to the third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies, contact us at info[at]commetric.com;

3.3. Use of Navigational Information

We use Navigational Information to operate and improve the Commetric website. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalised information about Commetric.

3.4. Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on Commetric website, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer’s consent prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

4. How we store and secure information we collect

4.1. Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When sensitive Personal Information (such as geo-location data) is collected on Commetric website and/or transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you can contact us at info[at]commetric.com.

4.2. How long we keep information

We retain Personal Information that you provide us as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about our Products or Services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, and then we securely delete the information. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request by sending an email to info[at]commetric.com with Subject: Opt-out.

We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

4.3. International Transfer of Information

To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer and access Personal Information from around the world, including the United States. This Privacy Policy shall apply even if we transfer Personal Information to other countries.

5. Sharing & disclosure

We share information we collect about you in the ways described below, including in connection with possible business transfers, but we are not in the business of selling information about you to advertisers or other third parties. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

5.1. With Your Consent

We share information about you with third parties when you give us consent to do so.

5.2. Third-Party Widgets

Commetric website contains widgets and social media features, such as the Twitter “tweet” button. These widgets and features collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Commetric website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

5.3. Commetric Blog

We offer publicly accessible blog. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our blog this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted in the blog if you so request by writing to us by email at info[at]commetric.com or by mail to

Commetric Ltd.

7-8 Great James Street

London, WC1N 3DF

United Kingdom

Attn: Privacy

5.4. Compliance with Law, Responding to Legal Requests, Preventing Harm and Protection of our Rights

Commetric may disclose your information, including personal information, to courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities, or authorised third parties, if and to the extent we are required or permitted to do so by law or if such disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  • comply with our legal obligations;
  • respond to verified requests relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability;
    protect the rights, property or personal safety of Commetric, its employees or members of the public.

Where appropriate, we may notify you about legal requests unless: (i) providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself, by court order we receive, or by applicable law, or (ii) we believe that providing notice would be futile, ineffective, create a risk of injury or bodily harm to an individual or group, or create or increase a risk of fraud upon Commetric’s property. In instances where we comply with legal requests without notice for these reasons, we will attempt to notify you about the request after the fact where appropriate and where we determine in good faith that we are no longer prevented from doing so.

5.5. Social Media Platforms

Where permissible according to applicable law we may use certain limited personal information about you, such as your email address, to hash it and to share it with social media platforms, such as Facebook or Google, to generate leads, drive traffic to our website or otherwise promote our Products and Services or the Commetric website. These processing activities are based on our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be if your interest.

The social media platforms with which we may share your personal data are not controlled or supervised by Commetric. Therefore, any questions regarding how your social media platform service provider processes your personal data should be directed to such provider.

Please note that you may, at any time ask Commetric to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to info[at]commetric.com.

5.6. Aggregated Data

We may also share aggregated information (information about our users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual user) and other anonymised information for regulatory compliance, industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

6. Third party partners & integrations

The Commetric website contains links to third party websites or services, such as third party integrations, co-branded services, or third party-branded services (“Third Party Partners”). Commetric doesn’t own or control these Third Party Partners and when you interact with them, you may be providing information directly to the Third Party Partner, Commetric, or both. These Third Party Partners will have their own rules about the collection, use, and disclosure of information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the other websites you visit.

7. Your rights

You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by writing to us by email at info[at]commetric.com or by mail to

Commetric Ltd.

7-8 Great James Street

London, WC1N 3DF

United Kingdom

Attn: Privacy

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request.

7.1. Rectification of inaccurate or incomplete information

You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you.

7.2. Data Access and Portability

In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to request copies of your personal information held by us. You may also be entitled to request copies of personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).

7.3. Data Retention and Erasure

We generally retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the performance of our services and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your information to provide the services to you, you can request that we erase your personal information. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

  • we may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety;
  • we may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, Commetric may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations;
  • information you have shared with others (e.g., comments on our blog) may continue to be publicly visible on the Commetric website, even after your personal information is erased. However, attribution of such information to you will be removed. Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g., log records) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers;
  • because we maintain the Commetric website to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

7.4. Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing

Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information by Commetric you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a communication to Commetric specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal. Additionally, in some jurisdictions, applicable law may give you the right to limit the ways in which we use your personal information, in particular where

  • you contest the accuracy of your personal information;
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information;
  • we no longer need your personal information for the purposes of the processing, but you require the information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

7.5. Objection to Processing

In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to require Commetric not to process your personal information for certain specific purposes (including profiling) where such processing is based on legitimate interest. If you object to such processing Commetric will no longer process your personal information for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where your personal information is processed for direct marketing purposes, you may, at any time ask Commetric to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to info[at]commetric.com with Subject: Opt-out.

7.6. Lodging Complaints

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you have the right to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. To lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by Commetric you can contact us at info[at]commetric.com and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

8. Security

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration. Some of the safeguards we use to protect your information are firewalls and data encryption, and information access controls. If you know or have reason to believe that your personal information have been lost, stolen, misappropriated, or otherwise compromised or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of it, please contact us following the instructions in the Contact Us section below.

9. Our policy towards children

The Commetric website is not directed to individuals under 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at info[at]commetric.com.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Commetric reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with this provision. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Commetric website and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We will also provide you with notice of the modification by email at least thirty (30) days before the date they become effective. If you disagree with the revised Privacy Policy, you may change your consent. If you do not change your consent before the date the revised Privacy Policy becomes effective, your continued access to or use of the Commetric website will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or Commetric’s information handling practices, you may email us or contact us at:

Commetric Ltd.

7-8 Great James Street,

London, WC1N 3DF

United Kingdom

Phone: +44 (0) 845 287 3003

Email: info[at]commetric.com

Pin It on Pinterest